Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

Located in the north-east part of North America, Newfoundland and Labrador is separated into two parts by the Strait of Belle Island. One of them is Labrador and the other is Newfoundland which is an island on the Arctic Ocean. The province has a total population of around five hundred thousand and majority if the population resides in the island of Newfoundland  The province is a combination of over 7,000 other smaller islands. St John is the capital and the largest province of the province.

Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) the province nominates qualified individuals to the federal government (IRCC) so they can apply for their permanent residency. This results in a quicker processing time than other immigration programs. NLPNP allows qualified skilled workers, international graduates and their families to permanently settle down in the province. This program is divided into three different streams.

Express Entry Skilled Worker Stream:  Skilled individuals who have secured a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador and also have an active express entry profile under IRCC’s express entry system may be eligible under this stream. The individuals should have an intent to reside in the province permanently. Some of the requirements under this stream of NLPNP are:

  • You must have an express entry profile with a valid profile number and a job seeker validation code.
  • You must be working in NL or have a job offer in skilled category from a NL employer who meets the provincial government employment standards including the wage.
  • You need to have a work permit or be eligible to apply for one.
  • You need to score minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the PNP assessment grid.
  • You must have a Canadian post-secondary degree/diploma; or an Educational Credential Assessment report done for equivalent foreign education.
  • Must have taken a language test to prove language abilities and also must have proof of sufficient settlement funds to be able to reside in NL. .

Skilled Worker Stream: Skilled individuals who have secured a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador which has the potential to create a positive economic impact on NL may be eligible under this stream. The individuals should have an intent to reside in the province permanently. Some of the requirements under this stream of NLPNP are:

  • Must have a full-time job offer from a NL employer who meets the provincial government employment standards including the wage.
  • You need to have a work permit or be eligible to apply for one. The work permit must be valid for at least 6 months at the time of application.
  • Must meet the qualification, training, skills and accreditation required for the job.
  • Must have proof of sufficient settlement funds for yourself and dependant family  members to be able to reside in NL
  • You need to demonstrate sufficient English or French language abilities by taking a language test approved by NLPNP.

International Graduate Stream:  The international graduate stream of NLPNP allows International students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada to apply for their provincial nomination which is a faster way to attain their permanent residency in Canada. Some of the requirements under this program are:

  • You must have a valid post-secondary work permit.
  • You must have completed a minimum of a two-year, full-time degree or diploma with half of your studies must be from an eligible publicly funded college or university in Canada. A one year post graduate certificate/diploma programs are also eligible.
  • You must have a valid job offer from an eligible NL employer who meets the employment standards of the province.
  • Must have proof of sufficient settlement funds for yourself and dependant family  members to be able to reside in NL
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.
  • You need to demonstrate sufficient English or French language abilities by taking a language test approved by NLPNP.