[rev_slider alias="atlantic canada immigrtaion"]

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program: The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program was launched recently by the Canadian government for skilled workers and international graduates who want to live permanently in one of the Atlantic provinces of Canada:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

There are three different categories under which you can apply: Atlantic intermediate-skilled program; Atlantic high-skilled program and; Atlantic international graduate program.

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program: Under this program, eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency. . Individuals with work experience and a job offer in NOC C category may apply.

Eligibility

Work experience

At least one year of work experience at skill level C within the last three years is required.

Job offer

You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an Atlantic employer. This job offer should be:

  • Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)
  • Permanent
  • Under skill type 0, A, B, or C
  • Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.

Education

A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree is required. A foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is also accepted.

Atlantic High-Skilled Program: Eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency.  Individuals with work experience and a job offer in NOC 0, A or B category may apply.

Eligibility

Work experience

At least one year at skill type/level 0, A, or B within last three years is required.

Job offer

You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an Atlantic employer. This job offer should be:

  • Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)
  • For at least one year from the date permanent residence is granted
  • Under skill type/level 0, A, or B
  • Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.

Education

A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree is required. A foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is also accepted.

Atlantic International Graduate Program: Eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency. The Atlantic International Graduate Program caters to the international graduates from eligible institutions in Atlantic Canada to submit their application without having to obtain any work experience.

Eligibility

Work experience

You do not need any work experience to apply under this category.

Job offer

You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an Atlantic employer. This job offer should be:

  • Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)
  • For at least one year from the date permanent residence is granted
  • Under skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.

Education

You must have:

  • a minimum 2 year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province
  • been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years
  • graduated in the last 12 months when you apply
  • lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before you graduated
  • had the visa or permit needed to work, study or train in Canada