• ATLANTIC CANADA IMMIGRATION

    Learn More

    Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program


The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program was launched recently by the Canadian government for skilled workers and international graduates who want to live permanently in one of the atlantic provinces of Canada:

  1. New Brunswick
  2. Newfoundland and Labrador
  3. Nova Scotia
  4. Prince Edward Island

There are three different categories under which you can apply: Atlantic intermediate-skilled program; Atlantic high-skilled program and; Atlantic international graduate program.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

Under this program, eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency. . Individuals with work experience and a job offer in NOC C category may apply.

Eligibility

Work experience: At least one year of work experience at skill level C within the last three years is required.

Job offer: You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an atlantic employer. This job offer should be:
Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)
Permanent
Under skill type 0, A, B, or C
Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.
Education: A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree is required. A foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is also accepted.

Atlantic High-Skilled Program

Eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency. Individuals with work experience and a job offer in NOC 0, A or B category may apply.

Eligibility

Work experience: At least one year at skill type/level 0, A, or B within last three years is required.

Job offer: You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an atlantic employer. This job offer should be:

Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)

For at least one year from the date permanent residence is granted

Under skill type/level 0, A, or B

Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.

Education: A Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree is required. A foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is also accepted.

Atlantic International Graduate Program

Eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit their application for Canadian permanent residency. The Atlantic International Graduate Program caters to the international graduates from eligible institutions in Atlantic Canada to submit their application without having to obtain any work experience.

Eligibility

Work experience: You do not need any work experience to apply under this category.

Job offer: You must secure a job offer related to your work experience from an atlantic employer. This job offer should be:
Full-time (at least 30 paid hours per week)
For at least one year from the date permanent residence is granted
Under skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
Supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.
Education: You must have
a minimum 2 year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province
been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years
graduated in the last 12 months when you apply
lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before you graduated
had the visa or permit needed to work, study or train in Canada

Think CANADA - Think CWC