[rev_slider alias="bcpnp"]

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)

 

The province of British Columbia is located on the west coast of Canada. With its beautiful pacific coastline and rugged rocky mountain backdrop; BC is one of the most sought after destinations in the world. BC is thriving economically with a population of over four million. Victoria is the capital city while Vancouver is the largest in the province and third largest in the country. BC attracts thousands of immigrants from across the world every year.

British Columbia’s Provincial Nomination Program (BC PNP) is designed for individuals who are committed to live and work in BC and become permanent residents of Canada through a provincial nomination. This makes it easier for them when they apply for a federal permanent residency as their application is already backed by the provincial government. It is a points based system which is divided into three major categories - Skills Immigration, Express Entry BC and Entrepreneur Immigration.

Each of these categories have different sections and eligibility criteria for you to apply under. These criterias are based on the individual's qualifications, experience, income, work experience, skills or international student status.

Skills Immigration

You can apply for BC PNP under skills immigration if you qualify under the following categories. You have to check if you meet the general requirements and the eligibility requirement for the specific category whereas your employer (wherever applicable) has to make sure that they meet the general employer requirements for their company.

Skilled Worker: You can apply under this category if you have an eligible job offer from a BC employer in a skilled job. A minimum of two years of work experience is required in NOC 0, A or B.

Health Care Professional: This category is designed for healthcare professionals working in BC under one of the 11 qualifying health care occupations. A minimum of two years of work experience in the same field is required. Physicians, nurses and other health professionals may apply.

International Graduate: Students who have graduated from an eligible Canadian University or college in the last three years and who have a valid job offer in BC in NOC 0, A or B category may apply in this category.

International Postgraduate: Students graduated with masters or doctoral degrees from an eligible institution in BC under natural, applied or health sciences program may apply under this category. No job offer is required.

Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker: Entry-level and semi-skilled workers in tourism, hospitality, food processing, or long-haul trucking; or those living and working in northeast development region of BC may qualify to apply under this category. Work experience required varies according to the occupations.

Skills Immigration - Express Entry BC

The express entry stream of BC PNP connects with the federal express entry system which is in place. Skills immigration - express entry BC includes the following categories:

Skilled Worker

Health Care Professional

International Graduate

International Postgraduate

The difference between Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC is that eligible candidates under express entry BC will receive priority processing of their PNP application. For that, they need to meet the eligibility requirements of each category mentioned above. They also need to qualify for either Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades or Canadian Experience Class.

To find out more about BC PNP skills immigration and express entry PNP, download the guide.

Entrepreneur Immigration

Individuals who are willing to manage a new or an existing business in BC while creating jobs can apply for a permanent residency under this stream. The Entrepreneur Immigration stream of the BC PNP targets experienced entrepreneurs who supports innovation and economic growth.

Eligibility requirements include but are not limited too:

  • minimum net worth threshold of CAD$600,000
  • a business plan that has a strong likelihood of sustained commercial viability
  • a minimum personal investment of CAD$200,000 in eligible expenses
  • creation of at least one new job in the proposed B.C. business
  • if you are proposing a Key Staff as part of your application, the investment requirement increases to $400,000 and the job creation to three
  • demonstrate that you will have an active management role in the day-to-day operations of the business in B.C

Strategic Projects:

If a foreign controlled company sets up an operation in BC, up to five key foreign managerial, professional or technical staff members can be nominated for permanent residency. The Strategic Projects category is an immigration pathway for key staff of successful foreign corporations that have identified strategic investment opportunities in B.C. that are key to the growth and expansion of their core businesses.

To find out more about the entrepreneur immigration under BC PNP, download the official guide.