Express Entry Points Calculator


The Express Entry System is an online application process to pick out skilled workers from foreign countries that are applying through one of the federal economic programs for immigration purposes. The Express Entry allows employers to find skilled foreign workers through assessing their skills and experiences through a profile and a point based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

The Express Entry Scheme Divides points Under following different Factors

  • Core / human capital factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skill Transferability factors
  • Additional Factors
  • There is a total of 1200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

    For candidates without spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • 500 points - Core human capital factors,
  • 100 points - skill transferability factors,
  • 600 points - for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, study from Canada, a sibling in Canada, and French language ability).
  • For candidates with spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • 460 points - core human capital factors,
  • 40 points - Core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner,
  • 100 points - skill transferability factors,
  • 600 points - for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, study from Canada, a sibling in Canada, and French language ability).
  • Note: A certificate of qualification lets people work in some skilled trades in Canada. Issued By provinces, territories and a federal body.

    Additional points


    Your Name:

    Your Email:

    Your Contact No.:


    A. Core / human capital factors
    FactorsPoints per factor - With a spouse or common-law partnerPoints per factor - Without a spouse or common-law partner
    Age100110
    Level of education140150
    Official languages proficiency150160
    Canadian work experience7080
    B. Spouse or common-law partner factors
    FactorsPoints per factor(Maximum 40 points)
    Level of education20
    Official language proficiency25
    Canadian Work Experience10
    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)
    C. Skill Transferability factors
    EducationPoints per factor(Maximum 50 points)
    With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
    With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50
    Foreign work experiencePoints per factor(Maximum 50 points)
    With good/strong official languages proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark [CLB] level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience50
    With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50
    Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)Points per factor(Maximum 50 points)
    With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification50
    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points
    D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)s
    FactorMaximum points per factor
    Brother or sister living in Canada (citizen or permanent resident)15
    French language skills30
    Post-secondary education in Canada30
    Arranged employment200
    PN nomination600

    A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. Additional points = Grand total – Maximum 1,200 points

    CRS – A. Core / human capital factors

    • With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.
    • Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.
    AgeWith a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 100 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 110 points)
    17 years of age or less00
    18 years of age9099
    19 years of age95105
    20 to 29 years of age100110
    30 years of age95105
    31 years of age9099
    32 years of age8594
    33 years of age8088
    34 years of age7583
    35 years of age7077
    36 years of age6572
    37 years of age6066
    38 years of age5561
    39 years of age5055
    40 years of age4550
    41 years of age3539
    42 years of age2528
    43 years of age1517
    44 years of age56
    45 years of age or more00
    Level of EducationWith a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 140 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 150 points)
    Less than secondary school (high school)00
    Secondary diploma (high school graduation)2830
    One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute8490
    Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute9198
    Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute112120
    Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years119128
    Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)126135
    Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.)140150

    Official languages proficiency - first official language

    Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

    • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
    • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
    Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 128 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 136 points)
    Less than CLB 400
    CLB 4 or 566
    CLB 689
    CLB 71617
    CLB 82223
    CLB 92931
    CLB 10 or more3234

    Official languages proficiency - second official language

    Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

    • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
    • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)
    Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 22 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 24 points)
    CLB 4 or less00
    CLB 5 or 611
    CLB 7 or 833
    CLB 9 or more66
    Canadian work experienceWith a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 70 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 80 points)
    None or less than a year00
    1 year3540
    2 years4653
    3 years5664
    4 years6372
    5 years or more7080
    Subtotal: A. Core / human capital factors
    • With a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 460 points
    • Without a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 500 points

    CRS – B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

    Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of educationWith a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 10 points)Without spouse or common-law partner(Does not apply)
    Less than secondary school (high school)0n/a
    Secondary diploma (high school graduation)2n/a
    One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute6n/a
    Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute7n/a
    Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute8n/a
    Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years9n/a
    Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)10n/a
    Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.)10n/a

    Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

    Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language

    Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening )Maximum 20 points for section Maximum 5 points per abilityWithout spouse or common-law partner (Does not apply)
    CLB 4 or less0n/a
    CLB 5 or 61n/a
    CLB 7 or 83n/a
    CLB 9 or more5n/a

    Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

    Spouse's Canadian work experienceMaximum 10 pointsWithout spouse or common-law partner (Does not apply)
    None or less than a year0n/a
    1 year5n/a
    2 years7n/a
    3 years8n/a
    4 years9n/a
    5 years or mores10n/a

    Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

    Subtotal : A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points

    CRS – C. Skill transferability factors (Maximum 100 points for this section)

    Education
    With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degreePoints for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9(Maximum 25 points)Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
    Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
    Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
    Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
    With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreePoints for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience(Maximum 25 points)Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience(Maximum 50 points)
    Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
    Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
    Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550

    Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)

    Education
    Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9(Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
    No foreign work experience00
    1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
    3 years or more of foreign work experience2550

    Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience

    Education
    Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience(Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience(Maximum 50 points)
    No foreign work experience00
    1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
    3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
    Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher)Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7(Maximum 25 points)Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
    With a certificate of qualification2530
    Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors - Maximum 600 points
    CRS – D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)
    Additional pointsMaximum 600 points
    Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada15
    Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)15
    Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills30
    Post-secondary education in Canada - credential of one or two years15
    Post-secondary education in Canada - credential three years or longer30
    Arranged employment - NOC 00200
    Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B50
    Provincial or territorial nomination600
    Subtotal: D. Additional points – Maximum 600 points

    Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points

    Disclaimer

    CWC Immigration Solutions Inc. makes no claims as to the accuracy, completeness and timeliness for any particular purpose any results produced by any of our calculators, converter tools,every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy.