Federal skilled worker eligibility calculator


The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program is for people who wants to immigrate to Canada because of their work experience and skills
To be eligible to apply, you must have:
  • A job offer or
  • Be eligible to work in Canada or
  • Be able to prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada;
  • You need at least 67 points to be eligible to apply as a FSW out of 100 points. You get different points based on:
  • Your education,
  • Your abilities in English and/or French (Canada's 2 official languages),
  • Your work experience,
  • Your age,
  • If you have arranged employment in Canada and
  • Your adaptability.
  • Are you married or in a common Law Partnership?

    Education

    What is your highest level of completed education?

    Language Skills

    Which language test did you take for your first official language?

    Which language test did you take for your Second official language?

    Work Experience

    How many years of Work Experience do you have as a full time employee?

    Age

    How old are you?

    Arranged employment in Canada

    Do you have a full-time job offer of at least one year from a Canadian employer?

    Adaptability

    Have you finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.?

    Do you have at least one year of full-time work experience in Canada ?

    Do you or your spouse or common law partner (if they will come with you to Canada) have a relative living in Canada 18 years or older and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident?


    Your Name:

    Your Email:

    Your Contact No.:


    Education

    (Maximum 25 points)
    If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • secondary (high school) or
    • post-secondary school
    If you have foreign education, you must have:
    • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
      • secondary (high school) or
      • post-secondary school
    You must include your Canadian credential or your foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report when you apply.
    EducationMaximum 25 points
    University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25
    University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:
    • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
    • licensed by a provincial regulatory body

    Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

    23
    Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22
    Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21
    Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19
    Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15
    Canadian high school diploma, or equal5

    Language Skills

    (Maximum 28 Points)
    Language testing
    You must take an approved language test to prove your language levels.To measure your English or French levels, we use:
    • Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) for English
    • Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) for French
    You must get a minimum level of CLB 7 or NCLC 7 for your first official language in all four(Speaking,Listening,Reading,Writing) language areas. To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 or NCLC 5 in all four language areas.
    You won't get accepted into the Express Entry pool or be eligible to apply if you don't include test results for either English or French.
    If you want to get points for your skills in both English and French, you must provide your language test results for each language in your Express Entry profile.

    Calculating Language Points First official language (Maximum 24 points)Points
    First Official LanguageSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
    CLB level 9 or higher6666
    CLB level 85555
    CLB level 74444
    Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply
    Second Official LanguagePoints
    At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities4
    CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities0

    Experience

    (Maximum 15 points)
    You can get points for the number of years you’ve spent in full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time).
    National Occupational Classification (NOC)
    The NOC is a system used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for different jobs. We use the 2011 edition of the NOC to assess skilled worker applications.
    Finding your NOC category This job code is referred to as a "NOC code" in your Express Entry profile. Find your NOC to find the information that best matches each of your past jobs.
    You’ll need this information again, so make sure to save it with the other papers you need, such as your passport.
    If the description and list of main duties match what you did at your last job(s), you can count this experience for points.
    Use this chart to find the number of points based on your number of years of experience.
    ExperienceMaximum 15 points
    1 year9
    2-3 years11
    4-5 years13
    6 or more years15

    Age

    (Maximum 12 points)
    You’ll get points based on your age on the day when we get your application.
    AgePoints
    Under 180
    18-3512
    3611
    3710
    389
    398
    407
    416
    425
    434
    443
    452
    461
    47 and older0

    Arranged employment in Canada

    (Maximum 10 points)
    You can get points if you have a, full-time job offer of at least one year from a Canadian employer. You must get the job offer before you apply to come to Canada as a federal skilled worker.
    A valid job offer has to be:
    • for continuous, paid, full-time work that is:
      • not seasonal
      • for at least one year
    • in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.
    You can get 10 points for a valid job offer. To be valid, one of these cases must apply:
    1.You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit and
    • your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you’re authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued)
    • we issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). Your employer would’ve applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application to us
    • you’re working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker
    2.You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:
    • an international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or
    • a federal-provincial agreement and
      • your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you’re authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued)
      • your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker
    3.You currently don’t:
    • have a work permit, or
    • plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa
      OR
      you’re currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job
      OR
      you’re currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement
      AND
      an employer has:
      • made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker and
      • a positive LMIA from ESDC
    Note:
    • You can't get a LMIA from ESDC (your employer must do this for you)
    • ESDC will only confirm permanent job offers for occupations listed in skill type O or skill level A or B of the NOC
    • A IRCC officer must be convinced that you’re able to do the job offered to you
      • if the occupation is regulated in Canada, the officer must also be convinced that you’ll be able to become licensed or certified when in Canada

    Adaptability

    (Maximum 10 points)
    If you have a spouse or common‑law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada, they can earn points for adaptability too. You can only get points for each item once.
    AdaptabilityMaximum 10 points
    Your spouse or partner’s language level
    Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
    To get these points, you must submit test results from an approved agency when you apply. Results can't be more than two years old on the day you apply.
    5
    Your past study in Canada You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
    Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
    5
    Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
    Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
    Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
    5
    Your past work in Canada
    You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada: 1.in a job listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
    2.with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada
    10
    Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
    Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
    5
    Arranged Employment in Canada
    You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
    5
    Relatives in Canada
    You, or if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative:
    • living in Canada
    • 18 years or older and
    • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
    This relative must be a:
    • parent
    • grandparent
    • child
    • grandchild
    • child of a parent (sibling)
    • child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
    • grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
    5

    Disclaimer

    CWC Immigration Solutions Inc. makes no claims as to the accuracy, completeness and timeliness for any particular purpose any results produced by any of our calculators, converter tools,every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy.