[rev_slider alias="nsnp"]

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Nova Scotia is one of the maritime provinces of Canada on the east coast. It is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean and has more of a maritime than a continental climate. The second smallest province of Canada has a population of about nine hundred twenty thousand. Its capital city, Halifax, is a great cultural hub and a lively city to live in. The province is renowned for its coastal beauty and delicious cuisine.

You can apply for the provincial nomination in Nova Scotia through the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), this program selects candidates and prospective skilled immigrants and nominates them for a permanent residency. A nomination from the provincial government speeds up the entire immigration process for the individual. There are five different streams under NSNP under which you can apply. The processing times and application process depends upon the stream you apply for.

Skilled Worker Stream: The skilled worker stream under NSNP is crafted to assist local employers to hire temporary foreign workers and international students. Individuals who have a valid job offer from an eligible employer in Nova Scotia may be eligible to apply. This stream has three categories:

  • Skilled Workers: Workers with experience under NOC 0, A or B occupations are categorized as skilled workers. These are usually managerial, professional or technical jobs for example managers, doctors, architects, chef, electricians, plumbers etc.
  • Semi-Skilled Workers: Workers who fall under NOC level C are classified as semi skilled workers. NOC C includes intermediate jobs. These jobs usually need high school and/or job-specific training for example long-haul truck drivers, butchers, food and beverage servers. Semi-skilled workers need to be working for a Nova Scotia employer for about six months.
  • Low-Skilled Workers: Workers whose occupation fall under NOC D are classified as low-skilled workers. This includes mostly labour jobs for example cleaning staff, oil field workers, fruit pickers etc. Low-skilled workers need to be working for a Nova Scotia employer for about six months.

Nova Scotia Demand - Express Entry:

This category is currently closed. Please check this space for updates.

Candidates who are eligible under one of the following express entry categories, Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trade or Canadian Experience Class may be eligible to apply. Candidates may be selected through the express entry profile or directly by NSNP. This category selects highly skilled workers who wish to live and work in Nova Scotia permanently. In order to apply candidates must have an active  federal express entry profile with a profile number and a job seeker validation code.

Nova Scotia Experience - Express Entry: Under this category, individuals who have at least one year of work experience in Nova Scotia at a high skilled occupation may be eligible to

apply. Candidates who are eligible under one of the following express entry categories, Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trade or Canadian Experience Class may be eligible to apply. Candidates may be selected through the express entry profile or directly by NSNP. In order to apply candidates must have an active  federal express entry profile with a profile number and a job seeker validation code.

Entrepreneur Stream: The entrepreneur stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation through Expression of Interest (EOI) only.

There are six steps to the application process:

  • Submission of EOI,
  • Invitation to Apply,
  • Personal Interview,
  • Work Permit,
  • Nomination, and
  • Permanent Residency Application.

International Graduate Entrepreneur: The international graduate entrepreneur stream is developed for graduates of a university or a community college in Nova Scotia. Applicants must have a minimum experience of one year in operating a new or existing business in the province. Application to this stream is through Expression of Interest (EOI) system and if selected they are nominated for a permanent residency which makes the entire immigration process faster for the candidate.

There are four steps to the application process:

  • Submission of EOI,
  • Invitation to Apply,
  • Personal Interview and,
  • Permanent Residency Application.